Accident Summary Nr: 141952.015 - Employee lacerates wrist when chainsaw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568760.015 | 12/15/2021 | 561730 | Fallen Leaf Tree Llc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was pruning a mulberry tree at one of the employer's jobsites using a new STIHL MS194 T chain saw. The employer had reviewed the chainsaw features with the employee prior to using it however, the employee was a new hire and did not have previous experience using chain saws. While pruning, the employee was supporting other branches with his left hand to prevent them from falling on him and was holding the chain saw with his right hand when the chain saw kicked back and injured his left wrist. The employee yelled for help saying he cut himself. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received 11 sutures on his lacerated wrist and was released on light duty. The employee continued with persistent tingling and loss of function in his left hand and had pain where sutures were placed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568760.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |