Accident Summary Nr: 14195192 - EMPLOYEE FALLS RESULTING IN FRACTURED HIP

Accident Summary Nr: 14195192 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283873804/21/198616290K-O Construction Company Incorporpted

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving the shoring raker from a shored wall to another area of the tank being erected. Employee #1 was performing work at a height of 14 feet. Employee #1 was using a safety belt identified as a Klein Tool, Model 5488 with re-bar assembly number 888. The re-bar assembly was 14 inches long with a drop forged snap hook and a latch. Employee #1 had hooked the snap hook onto the handle of a concrete metal form. While Employee #1 was removing the raker the safety belt came unbuckled and Employee #1 fell 14 feet to the concrete decking below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right hip. Employee #1 has worked as a carpenter for more than 35 years and has been with his employer since April 7, 1986.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, WALL, CARPENTER, SAFETY BELT, FALL, SHORING, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2838738 Fatality Fracture Carpenters