Accident Summary Nr: 14195051 - WORKER HOSPITALIZED FROM FALL INTO 39 FT DEEP DRYWELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104385216 | 07/26/1988 | 1781 | 0 | Branham Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 1988, Employee #1 and a second worker, employed by Branham Contractors, Inc., were drilling an 8-ft-wide by 39-ft-deep drywell. The second worker was operating the drilling machine and Employee #1 was the helper working on the ground. After dumping a load of dirt and placing the drilling apparatus back through the turntable of the truck and into the well, the rope that Employee #1 used to dump the dirt was caught in the turntable section. Employee #1 stepped off of the walk board at his work location to place the hanging rope on the turntable. His right foot slipped into the drywell, and he fell. The drywell was 8 ft wide, down to the depth of 13 ft, and 4 ft wide from there to the 39 ft depth. Employee #1 fell to the 13 ft depth, hit the 2 ft ledge, and then fell further down into the 4 ft diameter hole, where he wrapped his arms around the drill rod and fell to the 39 ft depth. He was lifted from the drywell by the drilling machine and was transported to Baltimore Shock Trauma Hospital where he was treated for multiple bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104385216 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drilling and boring machine operators |