Accident Summary Nr: 14195044 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY FALL FROM GARAGE WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104385158 | 07/08/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Gem Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 27, 1988, four employees of Gem Construction Company set the first pre-manufactured roof truss on top of the garage walls. Employee #1 was standing on the top of the front wall of the garage while he and two coworkers raised the truss to attach it to the framework of the second story of the house. The truss slapped against the second story and bounced back uncontrollably. Employee #1 tried to get out of the way, lost his balance, and fell 9 feet 6 inches to the dirt surface. He was released from Anne Arundel General Hospital after receiving 13 sutures to the cut on his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104385158 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |