Accident Summary Nr: 14195036 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE SLID OFF A ROOF (20 FT FALL)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18815308 | 05/07/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Jansen Contracting |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSTALLING PLYWOOD SHEATHING ON THE ROOF TRUSSES OF A SINGLE FAMILY HOME AT ABOUT 8 AM. THE GROUND TO EAVE HEIGHT OF THE ROOF WAS ABOUT 20 FEET. THE ROOF HAD A PITCH OF 7 TO 12. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED NAILING A SHEET OF PLYWOOD WHEN HE LOST HIS FOOTING. AS HE SLID DOWN THE ROOF, HE DUG THE CLAW END OF HIS HAMMER INTO THE PLYWOOD TO STOP HIMSELF. HE LOST HIS GRIP, SLID OFF THE ROOF AND FELL 20 FEET TO THE DIRT SURFACE. THERE WAS DEW ON THE ROOF WHICH PROMOTED SLIPPING. EMPLOYEE #1 BROKE BOTH OF HIS WRISTS. THE CATCH PLATFORMS REQUIRED BY 1926.451 (U)(3) WERE NOT INSTALLED NOR WERE SAFETY BELTS AND LANYARDS BEING USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18815308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |