Accident Summary Nr: 14195028 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FALLING STEEL GIRDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18810648 | 03/04/1987 | 3441 | 0 | Pitt-Des Moines, Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 HAD JUST USED A 15 TON WHITING OVERHEAD CRANE TO MOVE A STEEL GIRDER (4 FEET HIGH AND 70 FEET LONG, WEIGHING BETWEEN 5 AND 8 TONS) FROM A PAINTING AREA TO A GIRDER STORAGE AREA. THE GIRDER WAS PLACED ON EDGE BETWEEN TWO OTHER GIRDERS ALREADY IN STORAGE. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN WALKED TO THE MIDDLE OF THE GIRDER TO DISCONNECT THE GIRDER HOOKS USED TO RIG FOR THE LIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 SPREAD THE HOOKS AND SIGNALED THE CRANE OPERATOR TO HOIST THE HOOKS CLEAR OF THE GIRDER. WHEN THE OPERATOR LIFTED THE HOOKS, THE HOOK FARTHEST FROM EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT THE GIRDER EDGE AND CAUSED IT TO TIP TOWARDS BOTH EMPLOYEES. THE GIRDER FELL AGAINST THE ADJACENT GIRDER AND TRAPPED EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED BRUISES AND ABRASIONS ON HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 DISLOCATED 12 BONES IN HIS FOOT. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE WEARING HARD HATS, SAFETY GLASSES, WORK GLOVES AND STEEL-TOED SHOES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18810648 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
2 | 18810648 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |