Accident Summary Nr: 141950.015 - Employee sustains unknown injuries when struck by POV in roa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539118.015 | 06/25/2021 | 561990 | Awp, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee working as a highway maintenance worker for a roadway construction support contractor was driving a truck-mounted attenuator (TMA). A privately owned vehicle (POV) struck the TMA from behind. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1539118.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |