Accident Summary Nr: 14194997 - LEG PINNED BETWEEN TRUCK WINCH AND FRONT OF AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18851659 | 09/03/1986 | 7359 | 0 | Arundel Crane Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DELIVERING AN AERIAL SCISSOR LIFT TO A JOBSITE. THE LIFT HAD BEEN LOADED ONTO A ROLLBACK FLATBED TRUCK. WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE SITE, HE BACKED THE TRUCK TO THE LOADING DOCK AND SLACKENED THE WINCH LINE SO THAT THE TRUCK COULD BE UNLOADED. HE THEN PICKED UP THE LIFT'S PENDANT CONTROL BOX, THEN ACCIDENTALLY DROPPED IT. WHEN THE CONTROL BOX STRUCK THE TRUCK BED, THE CONTROL WAS KNOCKED TO THE "FORWARD" POSITION. THE LIFT MOVED FORWARD, TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIS RIGHT LEG BETWEEN THE TRUCK WINCH AND THE FRONT OF THE LIFT. HE QUICKLY GRABBED THE CONTROL BOX AND MOVED THE LIFT AWAY FROM HIM. HE RECEIVED A BRUISED RIGHT SHIN. THE EMPLOYEE IS THE COMANY'S SALES MANAGER, AND, AS SUCH, IS REQUIRED TO BE FAMILIAR WITH ALL THE EQUIPMENT HIS COMPANY OFFERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18851659 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |