Accident Summary Nr: 14194989 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE BOOM JIB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18851741 | 07/08/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Gebhardt, Inc. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING OVAL CONCRETE PIPE SECTIONS FOR USE IN A STORM DRAIN. A GROVE HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE WAS BEING USED TO LOWER THE PIPE SECTIONS INTO PLACE. THE CRANE'S JIB WAS NOT BEING USED ON THIS JOB. INSTEAD, IT WAS SECURED IN ITS STORAGE LOCATION ON THE BOTTOM OF THE CRANE BOOM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE BACKHOE DURING THE PIPE-LAYING OPERATION. WHEN THE LAST SECTION OF PIPE WAS EMPLACED, EMPLOYEE #1 SHUT DOWN HIS BACKHOE AND WALKED TO THE CRANE. THE CRANE'S BOOM WAS POSITIONED OVER THE TRUCK PART OF THE CRANE, AT ABOUT AN 80 DEGREE ANGLE. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO THE TRUCK SECTION, BEHIND THE TRUCK CAB, TO DISCONNECT A WIRE ROPE SLING FROM THE LOAD HOOK. WHEN HE DISCONNECTED THE SLING THE STORED JIB FELL FROM ITS CRADLE UNDER THE BOOM AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD AND SHOULDER. HE RECEIVED A BROKEN COLLAR BONE AND LACERATIONS TO HIS HEAD. THE CRANE IS A GROVE HYDRAULIC CRANE, MODEL #TM 225T, SERIAL #651097.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18851741 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |