Accident Summary Nr: 14194971 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2818664 | 10/14/1985 | 1611 | 0 | The Columbus Company |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING UP A LINK-BELT TRUCK CRANE (45-TON CAPACITY, SERIAL NO. 9 LGH 3134) TO UNLOAD STEEL. THERE WERE THREE EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND: TWO AT THE REAR OF THE CRANE TO WATCH THE LEVEL AND ONE AT THE LEFT FRONT OUTRIGGER TO RELAY SIGNALS TO THE OPERATOR. IN LEVELING THE CRANE, THE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM AROUND TO MAKE ROOM AT THE REAR OF THE CRANE. THE CHOKER SUPSPENDED FROM THE LOAD HOOK CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7620 VOLTS TO GROUND). THE EMPLOYEE AT THE FRONT, WHO WAS LEANING ON THE OUTRIGGER, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE CRANE OPERATOR IMMEDIATELY SWUNG THE CRANE AWAY FROM THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS RELEASED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2818664 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |