Accident Summary Nr: 14194922 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG FRACTURED DUE TO FALL FROM STEEL DECKING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2866515 | 03/12/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Janco Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: A structural metal employee was standing on a bundle of steel decking approximately 3 ft wide 25 ft above the ground in an open bay area. The steel decking weighed two tons and was supported by three 40-ft long open web joists (Type 24 H 8). None of the web joists were properly secured to prevent collapsing. The employee was standing on the end of the bundle closes to the exposed edge of the bay. A second similar bundle of decking was hoisted by crane and placed onto the opposite end of the bundle the employee was standing on. The web joists failed due to the extra weight and the fact they were not secured. The employee fell 25 ft into mud. He sustained fractures to both legs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2866515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |