Accident Summary Nr: 14194906 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED THUMB AND FINGER IN PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14194906 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885120406/26/198634940Pressure Science Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN ENERDAL HYDRAULIC RING PRESS WHICH IS CONTROLLED BY AN UP AND DOWN BUTTON DEVICE. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED A 4 BY 4 INCH PIECE OF METAL INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE PIECE OF METAL WAS PLACED CROOKEDLY, SO, AFTER HE HAD LOWERED THE RAM PART WAY, HE STOPPED THE RAM AND REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO STRAIGHTEN IT. WHILE HIS RIGHT HAND WAS STILL IN THE POINT OF OPERATION HE INADVERTENTLY PRESSED THE "DOWN" BUTTON. HIS RIGHT THUMB AND INDEX FINGER WERE CAUGHT UNDER THE PRESS PLATE. THE UP AND DOWN BUTTON IS OPERATED BY THE LEFT HAND ONLY.

Keywords: FINGER, THUMB, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18851204 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Punching and stamping press machine operators