Accident Summary Nr: 14194872 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14194872 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486431806/03/198515420Forman Builders Inc.

Abstract: On May 29, 1985, an employee located near an opening (Dimension: 6.5 ft by 9 ft with a 10ft drop) in the cement floor was using a wooden beam (dimension: 2 in. by 4 in. with a 6 ft length) to lift the edge of roofing panel up and over the metal roof joist. As the employee tried to free the panel from under the joist, he fell through the opening to the mud floor below. The impact of the fall resulted in him receiving an injury to his leg in the form of a contusion. Even thought the employee had over 10 years of experience as a laborer in the construction industry, he failed to take the necessary precautions to recognize the fall hazards associated with the opening and the appropriate actions to prevent himself from falling into the opening.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14864318 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers