Accident Summary Nr: 14194872 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14864318 | 06/03/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Forman Builders Inc. |
Abstract: On May 29, 1985, an employee located near an opening (Dimension: 6.5 ft by 9 ft with a 10ft drop) in the cement floor was using a wooden beam (dimension: 2 in. by 4 in. with a 6 ft length) to lift the edge of roofing panel up and over the metal roof joist. As the employee tried to free the panel from under the joist, he fell through the opening to the mud floor below. The impact of the fall resulted in him receiving an injury to his leg in the form of a contusion. Even thought the employee had over 10 years of experience as a laborer in the construction industry, he failed to take the necessary precautions to recognize the fall hazards associated with the opening and the appropriate actions to prevent himself from falling into the opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14864318 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |