Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14194864 - Employee Injured When Hit By Amusement Ride Car

Accident: 14194864 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/25/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
284159105/28/19857999Wild World

On May 25, 1985, an employee was operating an amusement ride called the whip at Wild World. She stopped the ride to assist a small child out of his or her ride seat, as instructed to, when another child accidentally turned the ride back on. The ride started back up and spun into the employee knocking her down to the deck. She sustained an injury to left shoulder and bruised her left thigh. This was her first day of operating the ride. The causal factor was that the employee had left the operator station unattended to assist a patron out of his or her ride seat, as instructed to do; however, this allowed another individual to turn the ride back on.

Keywords: decking, shoulder, thigh, run over, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2841591 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported