Accident Summary Nr: 14194856 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EJECTED FROM WHEEL LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2840403 | 05/23/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Pleasant Excavating Company Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 22, 1985, an employee was operating a Fiat-Allis Model 545-B wheel loader on a graded road when he lost control of the loader. The loader veered off the road and hit a 3 ft high dirt bank expelling the occupant out of the roll over protected cab. The vehicle proceeded backwards rolling over him. He was killed in the accident when he sustained fatal trauma to his brain from the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2840403 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |