Accident Summary Nr: 14194849 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY SPRAYING CHEMICAL WHEN OPENING REACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14194849 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
286874306/06/198528190W R Grace Inc

Abstract: On May 31, 1985, Employee #1 was opening a pressurized reactor after cleaning. After checking the reactor's temperature and pressure gauge, the employee decided to remove the lip braces on reactor to complete cleaning process. While removing the brace screws, sodium hydroxide solution sprayed out of the opening created between the base of the reactor and the lid. The spraying solution struck the employee on the upper abdomen and the lower right forearm, resulting in chemical burns to those areas of the body.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, PRESSURE VESSEL, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOREARM, CHEMICAL BURN, PRESSURE RELEASE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2868743 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians