Accident Summary Nr: 14194831 - FALL FROM TRANSMISSION TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14845754 | 05/22/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Pepco |
Abstract: A power line worker was inspecting a steel transmission line tower. He fell 6.1 meters to a brace on the inside the tower and then fell to the ground. He sustained a broken back and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14845754 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |