Accident Summary Nr: 141948.015 - Employee falls from wall and is killed due to skull fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568742.015 | 12/02/2021 | 236220 | Kmc Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee performed framing work and was setting wood trusses while standing on a wall. The employee's fall protection lanyard was anchored to another wood truss when he fell approximately eleven feet. The forces from the fall shifted the truss, and the employee struck the ground. The employee received a skull fracture and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1568742.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |