Accident Summary Nr: 14194757 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HAND BETWEEN ROLLERS AND TOWER'S FRAME
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2824027 | 05/16/1985 | 1741 | 0 | United Masonry Of Virginia Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 1, 1985, an employee was leaning on the hoist tower of the 4th floor as the cage tower was coming up. His right hand got caught between the rollers and the frame of the hoist tower injuring three fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2824027 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |