Accident Summary Nr: 14194757 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HAND BETWEEN ROLLERS AND TOWER'S FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 14194757 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
282402705/16/198517410United Masonry Of Virginia Incorporated

Abstract: On May 1, 1985, an employee was leaning on the hoist tower of the 4th floor as the cage tower was coming up. His right hand got caught between the rollers and the frame of the hoist tower injuring three fingers.

Keywords: FINGER, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CRUSHED, TOWER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2824027 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices