Accident Summary Nr: 141947.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 141947.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568739.01512/15/2021238160All Coast Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee worked to install a low-slope roof. At some point, the employee stepped onto a corrugated fiberglass skylight, fell approximately twenty-three feet and died of the unspecified injuries received.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Step
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568739.015 24 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: