Accident: 14194658 - Employee Killed By A Dump Truck Backing Up
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2824126 | 04/22/1985 | 1611 | Casdo Construction Co., Inc. |
Employees were grading the banks of a sidewalk adjacent to lane number two in the 4900 block of River Road in Bethesda, MD. Employee #1 was killed when he received a concussion when a dump truck backed up to load a gradall. The truck warning alarms failed to operate. The dump truck has Model Number N7C111 and Serial Number 86552.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2824126 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |