Accident Summary Nr: 14194633 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FROM A FALL THROUGH A SECOND FLOOR OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2868503 | 06/06/1985 | 1751 | 0 | J. H. Construction Co. |
Abstract: On May 9, 1985, an employee was removing debris from an area to lay the chalk lines for the wall layout on the second floor. He picked up a piece of plywood and walked towards the stairway opening to discard of it when he fell through an opening in the second floor to the basement floor approximately 16 ft below. He received multiple injures to his spine in the lumbar region from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2868503 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |