Accident Summary Nr: 14194625 - Dumb Waiter Support Cable Broke- Fell 14 Feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2824597 | 04/26/1985 | 7922 | 0 | The Harlequin Dinner Theatre |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting a dumb waiter support cable. He stepped in to the dumb waiter. The cable broke, and the employee and the dumb waiter fell 14 feet to the first floor. He fractured both heels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2824597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |