Accident Summary Nr: 14194617 - GARBAGE COLLECTOR FALLS OFF TRUCK- INJURES HIPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14826127 | 04/16/1985 | 4953 | 0 | Glen Burnie Hauling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the rear left side step of an international 1977 compactor garbage truck while the truck was backing slowly down a street. No information was provided on the model and make of the garbage truck. As the garbage truck was backing, Employee #1 was playing with a discarded transistor radio. Suddenly, he slipped off the rear left side step. Employee #2 was standing on the rear right side step and observed Employee #1 falling. Employee #1 injured his hips. The cause was a misjudgment of the hazardous situation. Employee #1 is a new employee and has only been employed by the garbage collection company for 6 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14826127 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |