Accident Summary Nr: 141946.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568723.015 | 12/15/2021 | 445210 | Los Hermanos Meat Market, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:25 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee, a swing-shift supervisor in the meat department, was rushing to cut an order of meat before the store closed. The employee was cutting the meat using a Hobart bandsaw when his hand struck the blade of bandsaw. The blade guard was not operational due to the adjustment handle being missing for approximately one month prior to incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation his right pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568723.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |