Accident Summary Nr: 14194526 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14194526 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482613504/10/198517610Young Wook Chung

Abstract: An employee was hanging a metal J-channel under the eve of a roof so that he could install a metal soffit. The employee was working out of an aerial lift manufactured by JLG industries, Inc. (Model No. 40 GFR, #2448, Serial No. 03083084091983). The metal work platform on the aerial lift was 1.5 meters long, 0.9 meters wide, and 1.1 meters high. It was a cloudy day, and a strong wind was blowing. Some material he was handling contacted a 7600-volt transformer, and the employee was electrocuted. He had been installing sheet metal for more than 1 year.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14826135 Fatality Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers