Accident Summary Nr: 14194500 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS A BROKEN LEG WHILE CHANGING OIL OF TRACTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14826119 | 04/09/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Donald L Mckinney Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 broke his right leg while attempting to change the oil of an industrial tractor. To get an oil reading, he positioned the tractor with the front bucket down to level the tractor by raising the front wheel. Since he was not successful in getting an initial reading this way, he decided to see if he could get a reading by turning the engine on. He went to the left side of the tractor and reached into the cab of the tractor to push the engine start button. He thought the gears were in neutral position. However, he did not realize that the gears were in forward position. When he pushed the engine start button, the tractor rolled forward, pulled him under the left tires, breaking his right leg, and squeezing his left leg. He managed to pull the gears in to neutral when this occurred. His assistant immediately backed the tractor off of his legs. Employee #1 was then transported by a fire department ambulance to a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14826119 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |