Accident Summary Nr: 141945.015 - Employee incurs multiple hand injuries when reaching into mi

Accident Summary Nr: 141945.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568716.01512/15/2021722511Run Wei Inc.

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was performing his duties as a prep cook mixing meat in a Model HM-25SS 50 Liter horizontal dough mixer. The employee placed his left hand into the hopper to push the meat down when the blade scraped the back of his hand. The employee had many years experience using the mixer, but it was missing an interlocking device that stops the blade when the door is open. The employee incurred a major tear of the skin on the back of his hand which included bone and ligaments injuries, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Catch Point, Cook, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Engineering Controls, Finger, Food Preparation, Guard, Hand, Interlock, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Restaurant, Safety Device, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568716.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order