Accident Summary Nr: 14194492 - EMPLOYEE FALLS AND SUSTAINS FRACTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14855175 | 03/08/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Dee Shoring Company Inc |
Abstract: A carpenter was sawing a piece of plywood on the third-floor level of a construction site. His back was to the open edge of the building while he was cutting the wood on the floor. One end of the plywood was hanging over the exposed edge of the building. Near completion of the cut, he lost power to his saw. He stood up, turned around to assess the power loss, and stepped onto overhanging edge of the plywood. The plywood snapped and he fell off the exposed side of the building. He fell 20 ft, sustained a fracture, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14855175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |