Accident Summary Nr: 14194476 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SIDE OF TRENCH CAVED IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14194476 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202767912/15/198616230Rjs Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:30 PM ON DECEMBER 12, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A PIPE FITTER AND FOREMAN EMPLOYED BY R.J.S CONTRACTORS INC., WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH AT 18200 GREAT SENECA HIGHWAY, GERMANTOWN, MARYLAND. A 380 UNIT APARTMENT COMPLEX WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION ON A LARGE (22 ACRE) WORKSITE. THE TRENCH WAS ABOUT 12 FEET DEEP, 3 1/2 FEET WIDE AND 10 FEET LONG. THE TRENCH HAD BEEN DUG IN REDDISH BROWN, MOIST, VERY DENSE, SILTY FINE SAND WITH ROCK FRAGMENTS. THE SOIL WAS VERY DAMP FROM THE PREVIOUS EVENING'S RAINFALL. THE SIDES OF THE TRENCH WERE NOT SHORED, SLOPED, BRACED OR OTHERWISE SUPPORTED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A 15 INCH CONCRETE STORM DRAIN PIPE, 8 FEET LONG. THE NORTH SIDE OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING THERE, BURYING HIM TO HIS WAIST AND CAUSING INJURIES TO HIS LOWER LEGS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AN EXPERIENCED PIPE-FITTER. MOSH TRENCH SAFETY REQUIREMENTS WERE NOT COMPLIED WITH. NO PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS USED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102027679 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters