Accident Summary Nr: 14194450 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL PERSONNEL LIFT PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18834085 | 04/14/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Baltimore Mobile Power Wash, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 10:15 AM ON APRIL 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A STEAM CLEANER/FOREMAN FOR BALTIMORE MOBILE POWER WASH, INC., POSITIONED ON THE WORK PLATFORM OF A "GENIE" PERSONNEL LIFT, MODEL PLC-24, 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE WAS STEAM CLEANING THE WALL OF A BUILDING. THE LIFT IS EQUIPPED WITH 58 INCH LONG OUTRIGGERS WHICH ARE INSTALLED AT THE BASE OF LIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE THOUGHT THAT THE USE OF ONLY ONE OUTRIGGER WOULD BE SUFFICIENT TO STABILIZE THE WORK PLATFORM. THE LIFT FELL OVER WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE PLATFORM. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18834085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |