Accident Summary Nr: 14194450 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL PERSONNEL LIFT PLATFORM

Accident Summary Nr: 14194450 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883408504/14/198717990Baltimore Mobile Power Wash, Inc.

Abstract: AT 10:15 AM ON APRIL 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A STEAM CLEANER/FOREMAN FOR BALTIMORE MOBILE POWER WASH, INC., POSITIONED ON THE WORK PLATFORM OF A "GENIE" PERSONNEL LIFT, MODEL PLC-24, 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE WAS STEAM CLEANING THE WALL OF A BUILDING. THE LIFT IS EQUIPPED WITH 58 INCH LONG OUTRIGGERS WHICH ARE INSTALLED AT THE BASE OF LIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE THOUGHT THAT THE USE OF ONLY ONE OUTRIGGER WOULD BE SUFFICIENT TO STABILIZE THE WORK PLATFORM. THE LIFT FELL OVER WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE PLATFORM. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WORK PLATFORM, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18834085 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.