Accident Summary Nr: 14194419 - FINGERS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14194419 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883400202/05/198747310Midlantic Coast Delivery Systems, Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 5:30 AM ON JANUARY 8, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A WAREHOUSEMAN EMPLOYED BY MIDATLANTIC COAST DELIVERY SYSTEMS INC., 8840 GREENWOOD PLACE, SAVAGE, MARYLAND 20763, WAS WORKING ON A LIVE ROLLER CONVEYOR REMOVING PACKAGES. ONE OF THE CONVEYOR ROLLERS FELL OUT OF ITS POSITION, CAUSING SOME PACKAGES TO FALL THROUGH TO THE FLOOR. AS HE WAS PICKING UP THE LAST OF THE FALLEN PACKAGES WITH HIS LEFT HAND, HIS RIGHT HAND CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE UNGUARDED SPROCKETS AND CHAIN WHICH POWERED THE BELT UNDER THE CONVEYOR ROLLERS. HIS FINGERTIPS WERE AMPUTATED. ONE SPROCKET WAS LOCATED 7 1/2 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE OTHER WAS 14 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE CHAIN WAS 3/4 INCH WIDE AND 24 INCHES LONG. THE POWER TRAIN WAS INSTALLED UNDER THE CONVEYOR. P.P.E. WAS NOT USED.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18834002 Hospitalized injury Amputation Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.