Accident Summary Nr: 14194401 - SCAFFOLD POLES BROKE; EMPLOYEE INJURED BACK IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2812824 | 11/05/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Lawrence A Lentz, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATOP A JOB-MADE WOODEN SCAFFOLD, TOGETHER WITH 5 OR 6 FIVE GALLON BUCKETS OF CONCRETE. THE SCAFFOLD CONSISTED OF 4 UPRIGHTS (LEGS), CONSTRUCTED OF 8 FOOT LENGTHS OF 2 BY 4S, WITH A WOODEN PLATFORM OF 5/8 INCH THICK PLYWOOD, 8 FEET LONG AND 4 FEET WIDE. THE UPRIGHTS WERE BOLTED TO THE BUCKET OF A SPERRY-NEW HOLLAND SKID-STEER LOADER. THE EMPLOYEES USED THE LOADER-SCAFFOLD COMBINATION AS FOLLOWS: THE LOADER BUCKET WAS RAISED, WITH THE SCAFFOLD ATTACHED, TO A THIRD FLOOR BALCONY, 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A CONCRETE FLOOR ON THE BALCONY OF THE THIRD FLOOR. DURING THE LIFTING PROCESS THE SCAFFOLD UPRIGHTS BROKE UNDER THE LOAD. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 20 FEET TO THE GROUND, SUSTAINING BACK INJURIES. PPE WAS NOT USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2812824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |