Accident Summary Nr: 14194393 - SUSPENDED WORK PLATFORM FELL; TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED

Accident Summary Nr: 14194393 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281281610/01/198616220Haverhill Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 12 NOON ON OCTOBER 1ST, 1986, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A SUSPENDED WORK PLATFORM WHICH WAS MADE FROM THE BED OF A DUMP TRUCK. THE PLATFORM WAS HELD BY A GROVE ROUGH TERRAIN HYDRAULIC CRANE, MODEL RT-58, SERIAL NO. 672346. THEY WERE REMOVING THE BRIDGE OVERHANG ON A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED BRIDGE, ON MD ROUTE 108, OVER US ROUTE 29 NEAR ELLICOT CITY, MARYLAND. THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE WORK PLATFORM WAS NOT KNOWN, NOR DID THE CRANE OPERATOR HAVE ACCESS TO A LOAD CAPACITY CHART FOR HIS CRANE. AS FAR AS COULD BE DETERMINED, THE CRANE WAS NEVER DESIGNED TO BE USED TO SUSPEND PERSONNEL. DURING THE WORK PROCESS THE CRANED TIPPED OVER AND FELL OFF THE SIDE OF THE BRIDGE. THE TWO SUSPENDED EMPLOYEES ALSO FELL, AND HAD TO BE HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WORK PLATFORM, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2812816 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 2812816 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters