Accident Summary Nr: 14194336 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2840213 | 08/23/1985 | 1521 | C T Construction Company Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO ATTACH THE LIFTING HOOK OF A TRUCK CRANE TO THE LIFTING STRAP OF ROOF TRUSSES THAT WERE STACKED ON THE GROUND. THE CRANE BEING USED WAS A GROVE 35-TON HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE (SERIAL NO. 24026), WITH ITS TELESCOPING BOOM EXTENDED 81 FEET. ABOUT 25 FEET OVERHEAD WAS A 7620-VOLT POWER LINE. THE TRUSSES TO BE LIFTED WERE APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 15 FEET FROM THE END OF THE LOAD LINE. AS THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE LOAD LINE TOWARD HIM TO ATTACH THE HOOK TO THE ROOF TRUSSES, THE LOAD LINE TOUCHED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO RECEIVE AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE CRANE OPERATOR AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WERE AWARE OF THE POWER LINE ABOVE THE ROOF TRUSSES. (THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT THE EXTENT OF HIS INJURIES WAS NOT REPORTED.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2840213 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |