Accident Summary Nr: 14194328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2840114 | 07/16/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Ferguson Trenching Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TO SPLICE A 13-KILOVOLT UNDERGROUND POWER CABLE IN A PIT THAT WAS 3 FEET DEEP, 54 INCHES WIDE, AND 5 FEET LONG. THE CABLE WAS PRESUMED TO BE DEENERGIZED AS IT HAD NOT BEEN CONNECTED TO ITS POWER SOURCE. HOWEVER, THE OTHER END OF THE CABLE WAS CONNECTED TO A TRANSFORMER AT THE REAR OF A FAST-FOOD RESTAURANT THAT WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION ABOUT 60 FEET FROM THE PIT. THE SECONDARY OF THE TRANSFORMER WAS CONNECTED TO A PANELBOARD AT THE RESTAURANT. AN ELECTRICIAN INSTALLING THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE IN THE RESTAURANT HAD CONNECTED A FLEXIBLE CORD FROM THE 240-VOLT TEMPORARY SERVICE AT THE SITE TO THE PANELBOARD. CURRENT FROM THE TEMPORARY SERVICE BACKFED THE TRANSFORMER, ENERGIZING THE CABLE ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE CABLE, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. HE HAD NOT TESTED THE CABLE BEFORE HE STARTED WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2840114 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |