Accident Summary Nr: 14194294 - EMPLOYEE DIRECTING TRAFFIC RUN OVER BY A FRONT- END LOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 14194294 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
286225804/16/198517940Ferguson Trenching Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the center of a street diverting traffic to allow a caterpillar front-end loader to back up. This front - end loader has Model Number 920, vehicle Identification Number 76-920a, and Serial Number 62K3182. Employee # 2, the operator of the front-end loader, lost eye contact with Employee #1 as he backed up the front - end loader into the middle of the street. Employee #2 steered the front- end loader directly at Employee #1, running over him with the left wheel of the loader. Workers were in the process of unloading 8- inch pipes from a truck at the time of the incident. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of the pelvic bone. The front-end loader was equipped with a back-up warning device, but at the time of the incident, the warning device was not operating.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, ALARM, PELVIS, LOADER, PIPE, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2862258 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators