Accident Summary Nr: 14194286 - INHALATION OF TOXIC FUMES-CARBON MONIXIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14855605 | 01/11/1985 | 5148 | 0 | J L Weinstein Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 11, 1985, Employee #1 was rotating fruit in a refrigerated dry box. The employee was using a propane powered Clark fork lift (Model No. c-500-25, Serial No. 235-1473-2282, Company #12) to lift the pallets. The employee used the propane powered fork lift in a refrigerated room that was 27 feet wide, 70 inches long, and 26 feet high, for approximately 1.5 hours. Employee #1 felt sick, nausea, had a headache, and experienced visual and hearing changes. He was taken to the hospital and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14855605 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |