Accident: 14194237 - Employee Burned
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2858629 | 03/06/1985 | 2499 | Eastern Wood Fibers Inc |
An employee was investigating a hammermill operation. He was going to investigate why no material was coming of the packer. He was in the doorway of a room in the process of leaving the building when he was struck in the rear by a fire. He received second-and-third-degree burns on his left arm, the left side of face and on his buttocks. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Signs in the area prohibited smoking and open flames. The actual source of ignition was not determined small piece of metal may have gotten through the screen and magnet into the conveyor belt, struck a spark, and ignited airborne dust or an arc emanating from fluorescent lighting fixtures ignited the dust or static electricity ignited the dust.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2858629 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |