Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14194237 - Employee Burned

Accident: 14194237 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/05/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
285862903/06/19852499Eastern Wood Fibers Inc

An employee was investigating a hammermill operation. He was going to investigate why no material was coming of the packer. He was in the doorway of a room in the process of leaving the building when he was struck in the rear by a fire. He received second-and-third-degree burns on his left arm, the left side of face and on his buttocks. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Signs in the area prohibited smoking and open flames. The actual source of ignition was not determined small piece of metal may have gotten through the screen and magnet into the conveyor belt, struck a spark, and ignited airborne dust or an arc emanating from fluorescent lighting fixtures ignited the dust or static electricity ignited the dust.

Keywords: burn, buttocks, fire, arm, combustible dust, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2858629 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Packaging and filling machine operators