Accident Summary Nr: 141942.015 - Employee incurs fractured lumbar when PIT becomes unstable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568704.015 | 12/14/2021 | 441320 | Earl W Colvard, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on December 7, 2021, coworkers (Service Technicans) had repaired the tire on a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) and loaded it piggy back onto the rear of tractor trailer. The forklift was not loaded/mounted properly. An employee operated the forklift to try to load/mount it properly. The forklift began to bounce uncontrollably causing the employee to be tossed about in the seat. The employee struck his head and body on the ROPS since he was not wearing a seat belt. The employee incurred a lumbar strain and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568704.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services |