Accident Summary Nr: 14194146 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FALLS FROM TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14194146 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10203086304/30/198692110Springfield Hospital Center

Abstract: Employee #1, dump truck operator, was standing on the cab shield of a Mack dump truck directing the placement of a five-feet by eight-feet by 0.5-inch steel plate when he lost his balance and fell approximately 15 feet to the soft dirt and sand below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured nose, a fractured left wrist, a fractured right knee, a fractured right elbow, and a dislocated right shoulder. The steel plate was being placed into the dump truck by a mobile hydraulic two track excavator, Model: Gradall, G660. Employee #1 stated he was startled by the boom movement towards him as he was attempting to remove the load supporting chains. Employee #1 stated that he had not received training or signaling on load placement hazards.

Keywords: CHAIN, LOADING, FRACTURE, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, EXCAVATOR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102030863 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators