Accident Summary Nr: 14194138 - Employee Cuts Finger On Sharp Edge Of Material Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2808202 | 03/24/1986 | 5112 | 0 | United Stationers Supply Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 lacerated his fifth finger while climbing down from a conveyor belt. The laceration required seven stitches. The conveyor belt was used to transport boxed stationary products for shipping. Employee #1 had cleared paper debris from a damaged container which was on the conveyor. The conveyor belt had dimensions of 30 inches wide by one eighth inch thick. The employer had written work procedures prohibiting the use of the conveyor as a walk way. Employee #1 stated that he had accessed the conveyor without the supervisor's knowledge to clear the system so he could proceed with work assignments. Employee #1 had worked for the employer for three months. The employer had a safety program which consisted of a safety committee, employee training, weekly safety meetings, and monthly safety inspections.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2808202 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |