Accident Summary Nr: 14194104 - Employee injured in fall from ladder jack scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14194104 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284241701/24/198617610Krupnik Bros. Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder jack scaffold. It was comprised of two wooden extension ladders extended to 16 ft, each with ladder jack braces that supported an 8 ft manufactured aluminum scaffold plank. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 16 ft, sustaining a fractured right hip, collarbone, and left wrist; several fractured facial bones; and a blood clot on his brain. He was reported to have been giving instructions to coworkers and taking orders for coffee when he fell from the scaffold. Employee #1, who was vice president of the company, had approximately 25 years of experience in the roofing trade.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2842417 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers