Accident Summary Nr: 141941.015 - Employee is struck by skid steer loader, receives fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568700.015 | 12/15/2021 | 236220 | Ayars & Ayars, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee worked to prepare rock, using hand tools for paving work. A coworker, operating a skid steer loader (Model: CAT 247B2, Serial Number CN07-284) while the employee worked. At some point, the coworker lost sight of and struck the employee with the loader. The employee was hospitalized to treat compound fractures to the left lower leg (tibia and fibula).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568700.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |