Accident Summary Nr: 14194096 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WIRING SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2842326 | 10/29/1985 | 1541 | 0 | C. J. Frank Incorporated |
Abstract: A CARPENTER'S HELPER WITH 1 YEAR OF EXPERIENCE WAS REMOVING A 4-FOOT-BY-8-FOOT, 0.25-INCH-THICK SHEET OF UNREPORTED MATERIAL FROM A WALL. HE RECEIVED A 120-VOLT ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE CONTACTED A METAL BRACKET. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD RECEIVED NO TRAINING IN SAFETY PROCEDURES, WAS NOT AWARE THAT AN ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CIRCUIT WAS IN THE AREA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE ELECTRIC SHOCK, BUT HE SUFFERED NO VISIBLE EXTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2842326 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenter apprentices |