Accident Summary Nr: 14194088 - Employee injured in fall from support column

Accident Summary Nr: 14194088 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482552504/10/198534460Washington Iron & Stair Works Co

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an overhead crane railway while on a 20 ft high steel support structure near the end of a railway. A ladder was in place at the other end of the railway, but both employees felt that it would be easier to slide down the 10 in. beam railway support column at the northern end. The coworker descended first. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell the approximately 20 ft onto scrap lumber at the base of the column. He fractured his pelvis in two places and was hospitalized. Employee #1 said that he had attended regular safety meetings and knew that, to be safe, he should have used the ladder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LADDER, DESCENDING, CLIMBING ON COLUMN, PELVIS, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14825525 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers