Accident Summary Nr: 14194054 - Employee injured in fall on slippery floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2862571 | 05/02/1985 | 7997 | 0 | Woodmont Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was wearing tennis shoes, was working in the kitchen area of a country club preparing food for lunch. He was walking from the food preparation table to the sink area when he slipped on soapy water on the floor and fell, striking his elbow against the floor. He was hospitalized. The employer supplies rubber mats for use around the food preparation table, sink area, and the pot washing machine. When Employee #1 fell, he was approximately 2 ft from the rubber mat at the sink area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2862571 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Kitchen workers, food preparation |