Accident Summary Nr: 14194047 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2858264 | 02/15/1985 | 4953 | 0 | Montgomery Village Refuse Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1980 International sideloader trash truck with an E-Z pack dump body, serial #10451KCAL15686, tag #DT9664-MD, to collect trash from the curb. According to his employer and his foreman, Employee #1 had raised the dump bed of the truck a few feet to reach in and clear debris from the motor. His clothing apparently became caught on the lever that releases the dump bed, causing the bed to crash down. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen, and was killed. Causal factors appear to be misjudgment of a hazardous situation and lack of training. Employee #1 had worked for this employer for seven years and had operated the truck for four years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2858264 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |