Accident Summary Nr: 14194013 - Employee injured when struck by falling cinder block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2862696 | 02/28/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Minor And Gillions Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving scaffolding while on the second deck of a townhouse under construction. He was 5 ft from a 32 ft long by 8 in. thick cinder block wall, the last 9 ft of which had just been laid and was green. The wall, which was 16 ft 1 in. at its highest point, fell and struck Employee #1. He sustained a laceration to the left side of his head and a fractured bone in his left foot. Causal factors include strong winds and an unbraced wall. Employee #1, who has worked as a laborer for over five years, was not issued a protective helmet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2862696 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |