Accident Summary Nr: 14193999 - Employee injured in fall from steel joist

Accident Summary Nr: 14193999 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
286238102/14/198517910L R Willson & Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to bolt bridging onto a longspan joist after releasing the chocker from a crane. When he stepped down onto the bottom of the joist, it turned over and slipped from the beam. Both Employee #1 and the joist fell 28 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, JOIST, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2862381 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers