Accident Summary Nr: 14193999 - Employee injured in fall from steel joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2862381 | 02/14/1985 | 1791 | 0 | L R Willson & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to bolt bridging onto a longspan joist after releasing the chocker from a crane. When he stepped down onto the bottom of the joist, it turned over and slipped from the beam. Both Employee #1 and the joist fell 28 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2862381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |